Skip to main content

Privacy policy

The following information explains how we and our authorised partners (e.g. web hosts) process your personal data (your name, email address, etc.) in connection with the use of our website.

1. responsibility

The Stiftung Diakoniewerk Neumünster - Schweizerische Pflegerinnenschule (hereinafter referred to as the "Foundation"), Neuweg 16, 8125 Zollikerberg, is responsible for the data processing described. Zollikerberg Hospital is an operation of the Foundation. If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to us at the following e-mail address datenschutz@spitalzollikerberg.ch.

2 Purposes of data processing and legal basis

Personal data is always processed in compliance with the Cantonal Data Protection Act (IDG) applicable to the Foundation and, where applicable, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG).

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (e.g. participation in an event), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and require one. Consent that has been given can be withdrawn at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons for the following purposes, where permitted and where we deem it appropriate, in which we have a corresponding legitimate interest.

  • Offering and further developing our offers, services, websites and apps on which we are present
  • Communication with third parties and processing their enquiries (e.g. applications, media enquiries)
  • Assertion of legal claims and defence in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings
  • Preventing and investigating criminal offences and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyses to combat fraud);
  • Ensuring our operations, in particular IT, our websites and apps

3. general data and information when visiting the website

The protection of your data is very important to us. All personal data collected on our website is only processed if this is necessary to ensure the functionality, content or services offered on our website.

Access data (log files)

Every time you visit our website, data (so-called server log files) of your visit is automatically stored ("access data"). This data includes in particular

  • Name and URL of the website accessed
  • Date and time of access
  • IP address
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL (i.e. the website from which you accessed our website)

The access data is processed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the functionality, security and optimisation of our website. Deletion takes place as soon as the storage of the access data is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

4. cookies

We use cookies on our website to make the website more user-friendly. Cookies are data that the visited website or its server stores on your computer via the browser in order to recognise it later. Cookies are used, for example, to display complex and dynamic content, to recognise you on your next visit to our website or to increase user-friendliness. Cookies are either deleted immediately after you close your browser or automatically removed from your computer's hard drive after a certain period of time. By configuring your browser accordingly, you can prevent the installation of cookies at any time or have a warning displayed before accepting a cookie and thus decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time.

In principle, our website can also be used without accepting cookies, however, individual offers on our website can then only be used to a limited extent or not at all. Before you visit our website, we ask for your consent so that the setting of cookies is justified by your consent. We use those cookies that we absolutely need to make the website available on the basis of our legitimate interest.

5 Newsletter

On our website, you have the option of subscribing to our newsletter. The personal data you provide when registering ("registration data") will be transmitted to us and stored. Your registration data will only be used to send you the newsletter to which you have subscribed. You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do so, please contact the publisher of the respective newsletter.

6. registration for events

You have the option of registering for certain events on our website by providing personal data. The data you enter, in addition to the IP address and the time of registration for the event, will be used exclusively for internal use and for the organisation and implementation of the event.

7 Data protection for applications and in the application process

The person responsible for processing collects and processes the personal data of applicants (e.g. contact details, CV, qualifications, letter of motivation) for the purpose of handling the application process. Please refer to the privacy policy linked there for detailed data protection information for your application via the application portal.

8. contact via form or e-mail

If you contact us via email or a form, the data will be transmitted to the recipient(s) designated internally for further processing and stored. We use the information you provide voluntarily (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, question) solely to process your enquiry and involve the departments and persons responsible for this internally. Data will only be passed on to third parties on the basis of a legal authorisation or after obtaining your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that communication by e-mail or in some cases via the contact form does not take place via a secure or encrypted data connection. This means that your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessible to unauthorised persons. You therefore contact us using the form or email at your own risk. We accept no responsibility in this regard and reject any liability claims made in this respect.

By contacting us via form or e-mail, you explicitly agree to the data processing described.

9. protection of your data

We store your data in paper or electronic form in folders and databases. We have taken legally prescribed protective measures to protect the personal data we store from misuse, interference and loss as well as access, modification or disclosure by unauthorised persons. The Foundation uses various technical security measures. These include a range of systems and communication security measures as well as the secure storage of paper documents and the encryption of data. In addition, access to your personal data is restricted exclusively to the necessary group of people.

We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are observed both by us and by external service providers who work for us. In the case of unencrypted transmission in an open network (for example, if you send us messages or other information), data may nevertheless be read, changed or destroyed by unauthorised third parties. Any transmission of data from or to the website is therefore at the user's own risk.

10 Third-party tools and plug-ins

By visiting our website, you also declare your consent to the data processing described below.

YouTube

On our website, we occasionally use plug-ins from YouTube (YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA; subsidiary of Google LLC). As soon as you access one of our pages with an embedded YouTube video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which page was visited from which IP address. If you use a YouTube account at the same time, YouTube can assign this information directly to your personal account. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Google Maps

Our website occasionally uses the map service Google Maps from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) via an API to display an interactive map and to create directions. When you use Google Maps, information about your use (e.g. IP address) may be stored and transmitted to a Google server in the USA. You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google Maps. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our website. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy.

Social media wall

We have our own profiles on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. After activation, your IP address is forwarded to the Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn servers. If you also use an account on Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn, this information can be directly assigned to your personal account.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of user behaviour on our website. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there after it has been anonymised using the anonymizeip method. Anonymisation means that the transmitted information can no longer be assigned to any connection (in particular not to your IP address). Google uses this information in particular to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics with effect for the future by installing the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

11 Duration of storage

We process and store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate interests require this (for example, for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymised as far as possible.

12. data transfer and data transfer abroad

We only pass on your personal data to third parties in order to make use of technical or organisational services that we require to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or for our other business activities.

Your personal data will only be passed on beyond this if you have given your express consent or if the data has been anonymised in such a way that it can no longer be traced back to you. If data is transferred to a country without an adequate level of data protection, we ensure an adequate level of data protection as provided for by law by using appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses) or so-called binding corporate rules.We ensure an adequate level of data protection or rely on the legal exceptions of consent, contract processing, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or overriding public interests.

13 Rights of website users

You have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data free of charge at any time by contacting the office named in the legal notice. Further rights, such as the right to data erasure, data rectification, restriction of data processing, the right to data portability, the right to withdraw any consent you may have given and the right to object to the processing of your personal data exist within the legally prescribed framework. Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so or need it to assert claims. The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by providing a copy of your ID).

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. Users of our website therefore have no right to object to this.

14 Amendments

We may amend this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by email or other suitable means in the event of an update.